Filed 1/17/23 P. v. Brian Q. CA2/6
[…] recording was also admissible to provide the jury with his
complete statement, after the prosecution used portions of it to
imply that his retraction was untrue. (Evid. Code, § 356.)
Appellant further contends excluding the statement was federal
constitutional error because it impaired his right to present a
complete defense.
Evidence Code section 1236 provides that evidence of a
witness’ prior statement “is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at
the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.”
(Ibid.) Section 791 provides that evidence of a prior consistent
statement is inadmissible to support a witness’ credibility unless
“it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that
is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has
been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the
14
statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or
(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his
testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by
bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made
before the bias, motive for fabrication or other improper motive is
alleged to have arisen.” (Id., subds. (a), (b).)
As our Supreme Court explained in People v. Dalton (2019)
7 Cal.5th 166, 234, “Evidence Code section 791 does not require a
witness to be free from all possible bias at the time of her prior
consistent statement. Rather, ‘a prior consistent statement is