*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 40
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
set forth herein. This court’s finding that Canosa’s due
process rights were violated by the unreasonable delay in
sentencing constitutes the third instance of government error in
the Canosa trilogy: Canosa I was vacated and remanded for
retrial on prosecutorial misconduct grounds; Canosa II vacated
an illegally severe sentence and remanded for sentencing; and
Canosa III finds Canosa was deprived of due process with respect
to unreasonable delay in sentencing, as well as with respect to
allocution rights.
6. Remedy for the violation
There being a clear due process violation with respect
to defendant’s sentencing, pursuant to this court’s authority
under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 602-5(a)(6)(2016) to “take such
other steps as may be necessary . . . for the promotion of
justice in matters pending before it,” the Petitioner is to be
released from State custody forthwith, and the remainder of his
sentence is vacated.
V. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the ICA’s June 6, 2022
Judgment on Appeal is vacated. Petitioner is to be released
from State custody forthwith. The case is remanded to the