*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] vacated and remanded for sentencing Canosa’s status reverted to
that of an unsentenced felon. Here, Canosa repeats his
arguments that the ICA “knew and/or should have known” that once
the ordinary terms of imprisonment for counts 1 and 3 expired,
it was “impossible to extend” those terms beyond their
“statutorily prescribed range[s].” Canosa further contends that
the ICA “knew and/or should have known” that “the resentencing
court’s only duty and obligation during resentencing was to
declare time served, nunc pro tunc, because no other sentence
could be imposed in accordance with HRS § 706-600 (2014), which
states, “[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in
accordance with this chapter.”
Canosa concludes that the ICA therefore should have
reversed the order denying Canosa’s motion to correct illegal
sentence, and subsequently corrected his sentence to reflect
time served, nunc pro tunc, on the expiration dates of the
20