UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] owes him for his service. But without more specific information, the Court cannot find that he
has met his burden on causation for Attack #25, even in the default judgment posture. Accord
Lee, 518 F. Supp. 3d at 488 (declining to grant default judgment to two plaintiffs because of
insufficient evidence).
B. Personal Jurisdiction
Next up is personal jurisdiction. Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state exists
whenever a court has subject matter jurisdiction and a plaintiff has effected service as required in
28 U.S.C. § 1608. See 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b).
Section 1608 “provides four methods of service in descending order of preference.”
Barot v. Emb. of the Repub. of Zambia, 785 F.3d 26, 27 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The first is “by
delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement
for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1608(a)(1). The second is “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance
with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” Id. § 1608(a)(2).
Next, a plaintiff can effect service “by sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a
notice of suit . . . by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched
by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state
39
concerned.” Id. § 1608(a)(3). And finally, if none of the first three methods works, a plaintiff
can serve the documents through the Department of State. See id. § 1608(a)(4).
The first two methods for serving were unavailable to Plaintiffs. No special arrangement