UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ECF Nos. 29, 31, 36. Although
Iran refused to accept delivery of the documents, service was still proper. See Fritz, 320 F. Supp.
3d at 89; Ben-Rafael v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 540 F. Supp. 2d 39, 52–53 (D.D.C. 2008). Thus,
because the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims and Iran was properly
served under 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4), the Court has personal jurisdiction over Iran.
C. Liability
Given the Court’s conclusion that is has subject-matter jurisdiction, little else is needed to
show that Iran is liable to Plaintiffs for their injuries. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c). The private right
of action in the FSIA terrorism exception provides that a foreign government is liable to a United
States citizen “for personal injury or death caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft
sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.” 28
U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1), (c). So, “a plaintiff that offers proof sufficient to establish a waiver of
26
foreign sovereign immunity under § 1605A(a) has also established entitlement to relief as a matter
of federal law” if the plaintiff is a citizen of the United States.