Steven K. Topletz v. Raygan Wadle, as Independent of the Estate of Lynda Willis
[…] Id. “Rule 13 requires the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing to make the necessary factual determinations about motives and credibility of the person signing the alleged groundless [pleading].” Id. at *3 (quoting McCain v. NME Hosps., Inc., 856 S.W.2d 751, 757 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no writ)). A trial court may also award sanctions under civil practices and remedies code chapter 10 if a pleading or motion is filed for an improper purpose or if it lacks legal or factual support. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 10.001, 10.004. Section 10.001 provides: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; [and] (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a –24– specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 10.001(1)–(3). Like Rule 13, Chapter 10 generally requires an “evidentiary hearing to make necessary factual determinations about the motives and credibility of the person signing the allegedly groundless pleading.”