Steven K. Topletz v. Raygan Wadle, as Independent of the Estate of Lynda Willis
[…] He argued the 2015 Judgment was void because the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Partnership. Topletz alleged the Texas Secretary of State cancelled the Partnership’s existence as a legal entity on July 15, 2009. He maintained the Partnership lacked standing to bring the 2012 Lawsuit, and the Collin County court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Partnership because more than three years had elapsed between the cancellation of the Partnership’s existence and the filing of the 2012 Lawsuit. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 11.356(a)(1) (“the terminated filing entity continues in existence until the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity’s termination only for purposes of: (1) prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity’s name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity; . . .”). Topletz had not previously raised the issue of jurisdiction in his post-judgment or appellate filings following the 2015 Judgment. Wadle moved to transfer the bill of review action from Dallas County to the 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County.