S22A0891. THE STATE v. KENNEY.
[…] shooting.
known as “the residual exception” or “Rule 807,” which provides
that, if certain conditions apply, “[a] statement not specifically
covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees
of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.” The
court construed the State’s notice as a motion to admit Dixon’s
statements. Then, finding that the State had failed to establish
exceptional guarantees of trustworthiness, the court granted
Kenney’s motion in limine and denied the State’s construed motion
to admit Dixon’s statements. The State timely appealed under
OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (permitting the State to appeal “[f]rom an order
. . . excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial”).
On appeal, the State argues that the trial court abused its
discretion in excluding Dixon’s statements because the statements
were admissible under OCGA §§ 24-8-803 (1) (present sense
impression), 24-8-803 (2) (excited utterance), and 24-8-807 (the
residual exception).