S22A0891. THE STATE v. KENNEY.
[…] 18
without first determining that the other hearsay exception does not
apply.
To summarize, neither Holmes nor Hickman nor Hamilton
purported to hold that a trial court must determine that other
hearsay exceptions do not apply before concluding for an
independent reason that hearsay statements are inadmissible under
the residual exception. To the contrary, a court may conclude that
statements are inadmissible under the residual exception if the
proponent of the evidence fails to establish any one of the
preconditions for admitting a statement under Rule 807. See OCGA
§ 24-8-807 (identifying several preconditions for admission,
including that the statement has “circumstantial guarantees of
trustworthiness”; “[t]he statement is offered as evidence of a
material fact”; “[t]he statement is more probative on the point for
which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can
procure through reasonable efforts”; “[t]he general purposes of the
rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by
admission of the statement into evidence”; and the proponent of the
19
evidence provides adequate notice of intent to admit the statement).
This enumeration of error therefore fails.