S22A0891. THE STATE v. KENNEY.
[…] under Rule 803. Any mention the State made about Rule 803,
including its statement, “[w]e can’t use . . . 803 by itself,” was part
and parcel of an argument that the evidence was instead admissible
33
under Rule 807. In other words, the State’s arguments about Rule
803 were made only in service of its Rule 807 argument, to show that
the evidence at issue had “equivalent circumstantial guarantees of
trustworthiness” as hearsay admitted under Rule 803 and to show
that the evidence was not admissible under other hearsay
exceptions. See OCGA § 24-8-807 (“A statement not specifically
covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees
of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule[.]”).
What makes the State’s argument difficult to decipher is that it
appears to have misunderstood the requirements of Rule 803,
apparently believing that a declarant’s availability was a
prerequisite for admission of her out-of-court statements, even