S22A0891. THE STATE v. KENNEY.
[…] should nonetheless consider doing so.17 This case illustrates why
By contrast, the text of Rule 807 does require trial courts to determine
17
whether hearsay exceptions apply before admitting evidence under that rule.
35
that approach is a best practice: had the trial court considered
whether the out-of-court statements at issue in this case constituted
present-sense impressions or excited utterances under Rule 803, it
likely would have concluded that the State was incorrect when it
said that it “could not use” Rule 803 to admit at least some of those
statements. See OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) & (2) (“The following shall not
be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is
available as a witness: (1) Present sense impression. A statement
describing or explaining an event or condition made while the
declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately
thereafter; (2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling
event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of
excitement caused by the event or condition[.]”). And this conclusion
could have presented a more straightforward basis for the trial court
to deny the State’s motion to admit the evidence under Rule 807 in
this case. For this reason, I write to highlight once again the