S22A0891. THE STATE v. KENNEY.
[…] in excluding Dixon’s hearsay statements because they were
admissible as present sense impressions, under OCGA § 24-8-803
(1) (“Rule 803 (1)”), and excited utterances, under OCGA § 24-8-803
(2) (“Rule 803 (2)”).8 This claim of error fails, however, because, as
explained below, the State affirmatively waived admission of
Dixon’s hearsay statements under those exceptions. See Dukes v.
State, 311 Ga. 561, 569 (3) (858 SE2d 510) (2021)
(“[A]ffirmative waiver . . . prevents reversal.” (citation and
punctuation omitted)).
8 Although OCGA § 24-8-802 (“the hearsay rule”) provides that hearsay
statements are generally inadmissible, present sense impressions and excited
utterances “shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.” OCGA §§ 24-8-803 (1)
(defining a present sense impression as “[a] statement describing or explaining
an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or
condition or immediately thereafter”); 24-8-803 (2) (defining an excited
utterance as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made
while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or
condition”).
9
After Kenney filed the pretrial motion in limine to exclude