People v. Ambrocio-Garcia CA1/3
[…] ’ ” (Id. at pp. 620– 621.) Denying or significantly diminishing “ ‘this right deprives a defendant of the essential means of testing the credibility of the prosecution’s witnesses, thus calling “into question the ultimate ‘ “integrity of the fact-finding process.” ’ ” ’ ” (Id. at p. 621.) The right of confrontation, however, is not absolute — an exception exists “ ‘when a witness is unavailable and, at a previous court proceeding 8 against the same defendant, has given testimony that was subject to cross- examination.’ ” (Foy, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 338.) This exception is codified in section 1345, which provides that a video-recorded conditional examination may be shown at “trial if the court finds that the witness is unavailable as a witness within the meaning” of Evidence Code section 240. As relevant here, there are two closely related — but slightly different — ways in which a witness may be deemed unavailable under Evidence Code section 240. (People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 610 (Smith).)