People v. Ambrocio-Garcia CA1/3
[…] The trial court agreed; it allowed the conditional examination to proceed, observing defendant could litigate its admissibility before trial. Thereafter, Y. — seven years old at the time — was sworn and testified at a videotaped conditional examination. Defendant attended the conditional examination, and his counsel cross-examined Y. Before trial, the prosecutor moved to admit the conditional examination in lieu of live testimony pursuant to section 1345, arguing Y. was unavailable within the meaning of Evidence Code section 240 because she had returned to Guatemala, and defendant has the right to be present with counsel (§ 1340, subd. (a)). The witness testimony must “be reduced to writing and authenticated in the same manner as the testimony of a witness taken in support of an information,” and “may be video-recorded.” (§ 1343.) 7 neither she (nor her mother) had “plans to return to the United States in the near future, if ever.”