People v. Ambrocio-Garcia CA1/3
[…] (Ibid.) Moreover, the interviews bear little resemblance to the “large amount of extremely 19 prejudicial material” at issue in Diaz. (Id. at p. 380.) Finally, defendant has not demonstrated the “court’s decision would have been different had it reviewed the [interviews] prior to making its ruling.” (Holford, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 175.) Defendant next contends the interviews are not reliable within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1360, which allows a trial court to admit a child’s hearsay statement describing an act of child abuse upon that child if the court finds — in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury — the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” the statement is not otherwise inadmissible, and the child testifies at the proceedings or is unavailable but other evidence corroborates the abuse. (Id., subds. (a)(1)–(3).)