Sullivan-White v. Aukland
[…] State Farm noted R.C. 3937.18, as amended in 2001 by S.B. 97, defines UM/UIM coverage under Ohio law. State Farm observed prior to 2001, “legally entitled to recover” was used, but after 2001, that language was removed, and now R.C. 3937.18(D) provides, with respect to UM/UIM coverage, that “an insured shall be required to prove all elements of the insured’s claim that are necessary to recover from the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle.” State Farm argued since appellant can no longer pursue her action against the Auklands, because her claim was dismissed with prejudice, she is no longer legally entitled to recovery against them. 16. {¶ 46} In its June 7, 2021 memorandum, State Farm argued appellant breached her obligations