[Cite as Sullivan-White v. Aukland, 2023-Ohio-141.]
[…] excludes UM/UIM coverage where the insured is not “legally entitled to recover” against
the Auklands, and since the Auklands were dismissed with prejudice, appellant is no
longer legally entitled to recover from them.
{¶ 45} State Farm also argued it was entitled to judgment based on Ohio law.
State Farm noted R.C. 3937.18, as amended in 2001 by S.B. 97, defines UM/UIM
coverage under Ohio law. State Farm observed prior to 2001, “legally entitled to
recover” was used, but after 2001, that language was removed, and now R.C. 3937.18(D)
provides, with respect to UM/UIM coverage, that “an insured shall be required to prove
all elements of the insured’s claim that are necessary to recover from the owner or
operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle.” State Farm argued since
appellant can no longer pursue her action against the Auklands, because her claim was
dismissed with prejudice, she is no longer legally entitled to recovery against them.
16.
{¶ 46} In its June 7, 2021 memorandum, State Farm argued appellant breached her