Sullivan-White v. Aukland
[…] found the dismissal of appellant’s claims against the Auklands, with prejudice, clearly prevented her from obtaining judgment against them, thus she was not “legally entitled to recover” from the Auklands or able to exhaust the Auklands’ liability coverage, both of which were conditions to State Farm’s obligation to pay UM/UIM benefits. {¶ 25} The court recognized appellant argued that: the policy did not expressly define the phrase “legally entitled to recover”; the phrase was ambiguous and must be construed in her favor; the phrase was no longer used in the UM/UIM statutory framework, and R.C. 3937.18(D) states “an insured shall be required to prove all elements of the insured’s claim that are necessary to recover from the owner or operator 9. of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle”; and the statute does not require her to file a lawsuit against the Auklands, and State Farm has no authority to require her to do so. {¶ 26} Nonetheless, the court found appellant’s argument that State Farm could not contractually obligate her to file suit against the Auklands lacked merit, as