Sullivan-White v. Aukland
[…] Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 510, 2010-Ohio-2550, 929 N.E.2d 448, ¶ 20. We look at the statute “as a whole and giv[e] such interpretation as will give effect to every word and clause in it. No part should be treated as superfluous unless that is manifestly required, and the court should avoid that construction which renders a provision meaningless or inoperative.” State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 95 Ohio St. 367, 373, 116 N.E. 516 (1917). {¶ 59} Upon review, in R.C. 3937.18(D), the phrase “an insured shall prove all elements of the insured’s claim” is immediately followed by “that are necessary to recover from the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle.” When the statute is read in its entirety, giving effect to all of the words and phrases, it is evident that appellant’s entitlement to UM coverage under her State Farm policy is dependent upon her proving the Auklands were negligent, that they are tortfeasors. {¶ 60} We find appellant has not