Com. v. Smith, L.
[…] Because counsel referred to heat of passion and self-defense, the trial court believed counsel intended to request a voluntary manslaughter charge. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/8/18, at 10. Compare 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) (“A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.”) with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(a) (a killing committed without lawful justification where the actor is “under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation”), (b) (setting forth the justification defense).