J-A24030-22
[…] in our prior decision, “[t]he only reference to a request by [Smith] for a jury
instruction on involuntary manslaughter is the following: ‘I would ask you to
charge with involuntary manslaughter on both ends, both under the heat of
passion, which is logical under the evidence, and under self-defense.’” Smith,
3041 and 3042 EDA 2017 (unpublished memorandum at 11) (citation to
transcript omitted).
Because counsel referred to heat of passion and self-defense, the trial
court believed counsel intended to request a voluntary manslaughter charge.
See Trial Court Opinion, 5/8/18, at 10. Compare 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) (“A
person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the
doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing
of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death
of another person.”) with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(a) (a killing committed without
lawful justification where the actor is “under a sudden and intense passion
resulting from serious provocation”), (b) (setting forth the justification
defense). Counsel did not later object to the absence of an involuntary