Robert W Mauthe MD PC v. Millennium Health LLC
[…] Reg. 25,967 (May 3, 2006). 4 II. A. The Specter of Hobbs Act Exclusive Jurisdiction Although this Court ordinarily has subject-matter jurisdiction over TCPA claims, see Mims v. Arrow Fin. Servs. LLC, 565 U.S. 368, 377 (2012), any consideration of the FCC’s pretext rule may be governed by the exclusive jurisdiction provisions in the Administrative Orders Review Act. See Administrative Orders Review Act, Pub. L. No. 81-901 § 2, 64 Stat. 1129, 1129 (1950) (currently codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2342). That federal statute, commonly referred to as the ‘Hobbs Act,’ grants exclusive jurisdiction to federal appellate courts to “enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of,” among other things “all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission [under the Communications Act of 1934] made reviewable by [47 U.S.C. § 402(a)].” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (emphasis added).