Filed 1/19/23
[…] ‘governing body’ or ‘legislative body’ supporting a weaker
inference than a specific reference to boards of supervisors and
city councils. A third conclusion to be drawn is that an intent to
exclude ballot measures is more readily inferred if the statute
addresses a matter of statewide concern rather than a purely
municipal affair.” (Committee, supra, 45 Cal.3d at p. 501)
Not only does Government Code section 66484.3 specifically
refer to city councils, but the statute addresses a matter of
statewide concern. In Committee, the Supreme Court pointed out
that Government Code section 66484.3 provides funding for
“‘major thoroughfares whose primary purpose is to carry through
traffic and provide a network connecting to or which is a part of
10
the state highway system . . . .’” (Committee, supra, 45 Cal.3d
491 at p. 506, quoting Gov. Code, § 66484.3, subd. (b)(1).)
Here, the City points to Government Code section 36813,
providing in part, “The [city] council may establish rules for the
conduct of its proceedings.”