IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 52 Pa. Code §102.3(b)(1), (3).
5
as defined in the Sunshine Act,[6] with respect to its investigation,
it shall make part of the public record and release publicly any
documents relied upon by the commission in reaching its
determination, whether prepared by consultants or commission
employees, other than documents protected by legal privilege[.]
66 Pa. C.S. §335(d) (emphasis added). The OOR held that the Bureau of
Enforcement’s filing of a formal complaint against Energy Transfer constituted a
“decision,” which triggered a disclosure obligation under Section 335(d) of the
Public Utility Code. Nevertheless, the OOR authorized the Commission to redact
information that, “if disclosed to the public, could be used for criminal or terroristic
purposes[.]” OOR Final Determination at 17-18; R.R. 96a-97a.
The Commission and Energy Transfer each filed a petition for this
Court’s review of the OOR’s final determination. The appeals were consolidated by
order of this Court.
On appeal,7 the Commission and Energy Transfer raise two issues.