IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] determination because the records sought by Requesters were exempt under the CSI
Act.
II. Section 335(d) of the Public Utility Code
Regarding the two records not designated as confidential security
information, the Commission and Energy Transfer argue that the OOR erred in
determining the filing of a formal complaint, before any action thereon, required
disclosure of investigation materials under Section 335(d) of the Public Utility Code.
They argue that there is no evidence that the Commission has taken formal action
with respect to the ongoing investigation.
Section 335(d) of the Public Utility Code states, in pertinent part, as
follows:
In addition to any other requirements imposed by law, including
the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L. 390, No. 212), referred to as the
Right-to-Know Law, and the act of July 3, 1986 (P.L. 388, No.
84), known as the Sunshine Act, whenever the commission
conducts an investigation of an act or practice of a public utility
and makes a decision, enters into a settlement with a public
utility or takes any other official action, as defined in the
12
Sunshine Act, with respect to its investigation, it shall make part
of the public record and release publicly any documents relied
upon by the commission in reaching its determination, whether
prepared by consultants or commission employees, other than
documents protected by legal privilege; provided, however, that
if a document contains trade secrets or proprietary information
and it has been determined by the commission that harm to the
person claiming the privilege would be substantial or if a
document required to be released under this section contains
identifying information which would operate to the prejudice or
impairment of a person’s reputation or personal security, or
information that would lead to the disclosure of a confidential
source or subject a person to potential economic retaliation as a
result of their cooperation with a commission investigation, or
information which, if disclosed to the public, could be used for
criminal or terroristic purposes, the identifying information may
be expurgated from the copy of the document made part of the
public record.
66 Pa. C.S. §335(d) (emphasis added). This provision creates a two-part test to
determine whether a record must be disclosed. First, there must be an investigation
by the Commission. Second, the Commission must make a “decision,” enter into a