UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Moschella, 756 F. Supp.
589, 597 (D.D.C. 1991). “The decision whether and when to investigate a particular matter is
18
quintessentially discretionary,” Gage v. U.S. Att’y Gen., No. 22-cv-283, 2022 WL 602451, at *1
(D.D.C. Feb. 28, 2022); see also Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985), and Plaintiff has
not indicated any basis from which the Court can conclude that the Department of Justice or its
employees owes her a nondiscretionary duty to investigate the allegations in her civil-rights
complaint. Plaintiff merely points to the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution and to 28 C.F.R.
§ 0.50, a federal regulation that assigns the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights
Division the function of “reviewing investigations arising from reports or complaints of public
officials or private citizens.” Id. § 0.50(b). Neither provision imposes upon the Department of
Justice or the Assistant Attorney General any mandatory duty to investigate or to prosecute a
specific complaint or allegation of wrongdoing. Thus, Plaintiff’s claims for injunctive relief are