Court of Appeals
[…] issue.
2. Punishment phase
Regarding the punishment phase of trial, Rose complains that his trial counsel
was unaware of and did not present any mitigating evidence, did not call any
witnesses, did not make an opening statement, and did not make any objections.
a. Opening statement
As with voir dire, Rose’s trial counsel was not asked at the new-trial hearing
about his reason for declining to make a punishment-phase opening statement.
Further, a defense opening statement is not required. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 36.01(b) (“The defendant’s counsel may make the opening statement for the
defendant immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening
statement for the State.” (emphasis added)). And choosing not to make an opening
statement is an “inherently tactical” decision that is made based on how a trial is
unfolding, the trial strategy employed, the defense attorney’s experience and
judgment, and other factors. Taylor v. State, 947 S.W.2d 698, 704 (Tex.