Tony Lynn Rose AKA Tony Rose v. the State of Texas
[…] Opening statement As with voir dire, Rose’s trial counsel was not asked at the new-trial hearing about his reason for declining to make a punishment-phase opening statement. Further, a defense opening statement is not required. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(b) (“The defendant’s counsel may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State.” (emphasis added)). And choosing not to make an opening statement is an “inherently tactical” decision that is made based on how a trial is unfolding, the trial strategy employed, the defense attorney’s experience and judgment, and other factors. Taylor v. State, 947 S.W.2d 698, 704 (Tex.