2 GOFFNEY v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Court never provided.”); id. at 24 (describing “the Veterans
Court’s failure to consider and apply the provisions of
38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(2)”).
Nor does the remand decision provide a clear and final
decision of a legal issue involving a different provision of
law. For example, the remand decision did not analyze the
provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(3) or 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(i)
to assess whether the Board has jurisdiction to review rea-
sonableness of Goffney’s fee. Nor did it address whether
Scates is relevant or applicable here or explore presump-
tions of fee reasonableness under 38 U.S.C. § 5904(a)(5) or
38 C.F.R. § 14.636(e), (f)(1). It did not interpret 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(d) to make a holding regarding payment of fees in
connection with past-due benefits when, e.g., it appears
that “20 percent of the total amount of any past-due bene-
fits awarded on the basis of the claim” may have already
been paid to the accredited agent who secured the TDIU
grant. Instead, the remand decision simply instructs the
“Board to address the correct facts and the law in the first
instance.” Decision at 1.
Goffney cites Caesar v. West, 195 F.3d 1373, 1375 (Fed.