endangerment, they are otherwise separate and distinct grounds. See A.S. v. Tex. Dep’t of Fam.
[…] § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E). I cannot join the majority opinion because I disagree that the evidence
is sufficient to support termination under (D). Because I agree that the evidence is sufficient to
support termination under (E), however, I concur in the judgment affirming the termination of
Father’s parental rights.
Subsection (D) authorizes termination of parental rights if clear and convincing
evidence establishes that the parent has “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to
remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the
child.” Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(D). Subsection (E) authorizes termination of parental rights if clear
and convincing evidence establishes that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the
child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-
being of the child.” Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). Although both grounds require proof of
endangerment, they are otherwise separate and distinct grounds. See A.S. v. Tex. Dep’t of Fam.
& Protective Servs., 394 S.W.3d 703, 713 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.); In re S.H.A.,
728 S.W.2d 73, 85 (Tex.