Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] satisfied. However, because the trial court appointed a receiver pursuant to the turnover statute,
the traditional requirements for the appointment of a receiver are inapplicable. See Roosth v.
Roosth, 889 S.W.2d 445, 458 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied) (“[T]raditional
requirements for appointment of a receiver are not applicable to post-judgment receiverships under
§ 31.002.”).
Fleming further argues that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing a receiver
under the turnover statute because the conditions for turnover relief were not met. Under section
31.002(a), a judgment creditor is entitled to a turnover order “to reach property to obtain
satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property . . . that is not exempt from
attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 31.002(a). The issuance of a turnover order requires a factual showing that the judgment debtor
owns nonexempt property. Heilmann, 2020 WL 6293446, at *5. Once the judgment creditor
-5-
04-21-00555-CV