Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
3
All of Fleming’s issues are multifarious, that is, each issue “generally attacks the trial court’s order with numerous
arguments.” See Matthews v. Matthews, No. 04-16-00609-CV, 2017 WL 4518295, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
2017, no pet.). Although we are not required to address multifarious issues, we may consider them if we can determine,
with reasonable certainty, the error about which the complaint is made. Heilmann, 2020 WL 6293446, at *6; Shull v.
United Parcel Serv., 4 S.W.3d 46, 51 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied).
-3-
04-21-00555-CV
REM. CODE § 31.002(a). The turnover statute expressly provides that “[t]he judgment creditor may
move for the court’s assistance” “in the same proceeding in which the judgment is rendered or in
an independent proceeding.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(d). As the court that rendered
the underlying judgment, the trial court had jurisdiction to render the turnover order in this case.
See id. § 31.002; TEX. R. CIV. P. 308.
Fleming further argues the Credit Union did not have standing to file an application for