Tedde R. Blunck v. Cathy A. Blunck
[…] BeaumontBank, 806 S.W.2dat 226. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES The District Court did not abuse its discretion by entering an order for turnover relief, because there was sufficient evidence to support the District Court's order. (In reply to Appellant's Issue No. I). In his first issue, Appellant argues that there was no evidence to support the trial court's order. A trial court's entry ofa turnover order is governed by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. See, Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a) (Vernon 2015). Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled to receive aid from a court in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a judgment "ifthe judgment debtor owns property... that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Id.