United States v. Rhine
[…] Mahoney, 247 F.3d 279, 286 (D.C. Cir. 2001)). If there was any doubt, the events of January 6 and subsequent prosecutions of suspected participants under § 5104(e)(2)(D) clearly show that the statute furthers this important government interest. The Court is also convinced that § 5104(e)(2)(D) is narrowly tailored. In stark contrast to the “virtually per se ban on expressive activity” on the Capitol grounds that the D.C. Circuit declared unconstitutional for lack of narrow tailoring in Lederman v. United States, 291 F.3d 36, 45 (D.C. Cir. 2002), § 5104(e)(2)(D)’s prohibition on expressive activity is tethered to a requirement that the individual have the intent to “impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress, or the orderly conduct in that building” of congressional committees. Indeed, the Lederman court explicitly cited the predecessor statute to § 5104(e)(2)(D), which is substantively identical to the present version, as an example of a “substantially less restrictive alternative[] that would equally effectively promote safety.”