United States v. Rhine
[…] Def.’s 1st MTD at 22. Defendant cites a single case from 1926, Connally v. Gen’l Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385 (1926), for the proposition that the “Supreme Court has similarly found vagueness in statutes that rest on the fuzzy boundary standards of ‘neighborhood’ and ‘locality.’” Id. But the statute in Connally created penalties for violation of a requirement to pay wages “not less than the current rate of per diem wages in the locality” without defining what qualifies as a “locality.” Connally, 269 U.S. at 388. By contrast, § 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2) both require an individual to “knowingly” perform the prohibited conduct, and (a)(2) further requires an individual to have the “intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or other official functions” together with a result element requiring that such business or functions were in fact impeded or disrupted.