UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] it “targets speech based on its communicative content—that is, if it applies to particular speech
because of the topic discussed or the idea or message expressed,” but not if it is “agnostic as to
content.” City of Austin, Tex. v. Reagan Nat’l Advert. of Austin, 142 S. Ct. 1464, 1471 (2022)
(cleaned up). As explained above, § 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2) are directed at conduct, not speech,
but insofar as the targeted conduct entails protected expressive activity, the statute’s restrictions
are clearly agnostic as to content. The prohibitions on “enter[ing] or remain[ing]” in a restricted
building, § 1752(a)(1), or “engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct” with the “intent to
impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions,”
§ 1752(a)(2), simply “do not single out any topic or subject matter for differential treatment,”
City of Austin, 142 S. Ct. at 1472. Compare Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 792
(1989) (finding that a city rule generally limiting sound amplification “has nothing to do with