United States v. Rhine
[…] Nassif, 2022 WL 4130841, at *5. Accordingly, in light of the legitimate sweep of the statute, while impermissible applications may be theoretically possible, the Court finds that it does not prohibit a substantial amount of protected speech, and therefore that the “strong medicine” of declaring it facially overbroad is unwarranted. Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 613; see Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. at 800 (“[T]he mere fact that one can conceive of some impermissible applications of a statute is not sufficient to render it susceptible to an overbreadth challenge.”). Turning to § 5104(e)(2)(D), this subparagraph applies “at any place in the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings.” While its application is limited to activity intended to “impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress, or the orderly conduct in that building,” in theory this subparagraph could apply to expressive activity on the grounds outside the Capitol buildings, which the D.C. Circuit has held is a public forum. See Hodge v. Talkin, 799 F.3d 1145, 1161 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (citing Lederman v. United States, 291 F.3d 36, 41–42 (D.C. Cir. 2002)).