United States v. Rhine
[…] However, by its plain text, the 24 statute also is directed toward conduct, not speech. See United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008) (“The first step in overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged statute.”); cf. United States v. Phomma, 561 F. Supp. 3d 1059, 1067–68 (D.D.C. 2021) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)’s prohibition on “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere” with law enforcement duties is “directed toward conduct rather than speech”). In addition, § 1752(a)(2) includes several limiting provisions that narrow its applicability. First, the subparagraph includes a requirement that the individual have the “intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions.” § 1752(a)(2); see Williams, 553 U.S. at 293–94 (finding it “important” to its analysis rejecting an overbreadth challenge that the statute contained a “scienter requirement” that the prohibited conduct be done “knowingly”).