UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to modify the USSS-protectee requirement. In 2012, Congress amended the statute by introducing
the defined term “restricted building or grounds,” setting forth its bifurcated definition deep within
the separate subsection (c)(1), as the statute appears today. See Federal Restricted Buildings and
Grounds Improvement Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-98, § 2, 126 Stat. 263, 263–64 (2012). Prior
to this reorganization, components of the fair notice and USSS-protectee requirements resided in
the same subsection, both preceded by the mens rea “willfully and knowingly.” See U.S.C. §
1752(a)(1) (effective Mar. 9, 2006 to Mar. 7, 2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person or group
of persons . . . (1) willfully and knowingly to enter or remain in any posted, cordoned off, or
otherwise restricted area of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by
the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.”). In so amending, Congress did not carry
over the mens rea requirement from the substantive provision containing the offense conduct to
the definitional subsection, (c)(1), notwithstanding its intent to “correct and simplify the drafting
of [S]ection 1752,” H.R. Rep.