UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and willfully’ modify the phrase ‘in any matter within the jurisdiction of [a federal agency],’” id.
at 73 (second brackets in original), since the “jurisdictional language was added . . . solely to limit
the reach of the false-statements statute to matters of federal interest,” id. at 74.
Courts of appeals employing the methodology used in Feola and Yermian have likewise
held that statutory elements, similar to the USSS-protectee requirement at issue here, are
jurisdictional only. For example, courts have repeatedly held that 18 U.S.C. § 641, which imposes
criminal penalties on a person who “embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use
or the use of another . . . [any] thing of value of the United States,” does not require knowledge
16
“that the stolen property belong[ed] to the government,” United States v. Baker, 693 F.2d 183, 186
(D.C. Cir. 1982), because this requirement “merely furnishes the basis for federal jurisdiction and