UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Beginning with Section 1752’s text and structure, “assuming that the ordinary meaning of
that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose,” Fischer, 64 F.4th at 335 (quoting
Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 251 (2010)), the mens rea requirement of
“knowingly” is in the same sentence as other key operative words of paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subsection (a). Recall that Section 1752 prohibits conduct of “knowingly” “enter[ing] or
remain[ing]” “without lawful authority to do so” when that conduct occurs “in any restricted
building or grounds,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), and “knowingly” “engag[ing] in disorderly or
disruptive conduct” “when or so that such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct
of Government business or official functions,” and when that conduct occurs “in . . . any restricted
building or grounds[,]” id. § 1752(a)(2). As the D.C. Circuit has indicated, “the word ‘knowingly’
in a criminal statute would typically apply to all offense elements that follow it,” United States v.