UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 32
The statutory history “affirms the plain reading of the text that Defendant[s] resist[].”
Gov’t’s Opp’n MTD at 7 (citing Andries, 2022 WL 768684, at *14). When Congress passed the
USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005 (“Reauthorization Act”), Pub. L.
No. 109-177, 120 Stat. 192 (2006), Congress removed the authority (and responsibility) of the
Secretary of the Treasury, the USSS, or anyone else to “designate” the “buildings and grounds
which constitute the temporary residences of the President or other person protected by the Secret
Service,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(d)(1) (2004), and instead defined the locations covered by § 1752 as
“any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area of a building or grounds where the President
or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting,” Reauthorization
Act § 602(a)(1)(A), 120 Stat. at 252. As discussed, supra Part III.A.2, the statute was further
reorganized in 2012 to proscribe certain conduct simply in “any restricted building or grounds”
and then separately defining “restricted buildings or grounds” as including, inter alia, “any posted,
cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building or grounds where the President or other
person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Pub. L. No. 112-98, §
2, 126 Stat. at 263–64. That language remains in force.
The USSS remains relevant to the definition of “restricted buildings or grounds,” given
that the Vice President is not expressly named in the statute and is included by his indisputable
status as a “person protected by the Secret Service.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(2) (defining such a
person as “any person whom the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect under section
3056 of this title or by Presidential memorandum, when such person has not declined such
protection”); id. at § 3056(a)(1) (authorizing USSS protection of the Vice President).
Nevertheless, nothing about this text or any other authority supports defendants’ leap to the
conclusion that the agency triggering the statutory qualifier for a restricted area, i.e., the USSS and
33
its protectees, must be the same agency imposing and guarding the restrictions. See Defs.’ MTD
at 2. If anything, the statutory history demonstrates a movement away from a formal “designation”
process to one that operates automatically by virtue of the presence of a Secret Service protectee. 10
2. Visible or Physical Restrictions
Defendants next contend that the term “otherwise restricted,” as used in the definition of
“restricted buildings or grounds,” see 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1) (“the term ‘restricted buildings or
grounds’ means any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . .”), requires “visible or
physical restrictions that objectively delineate . . . a defined perimeter as restricted,” since the term
“otherwise restricted . . . means restricted in a similar manner to the preceding restrictions,” Defs.’
MIL at 1 (citations omitted).