UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The term “otherwise” means “in another
way” or “or in other ways,” Fischer, 64 F.4th at 336 (quotation marks omitted) (quoting dictionary
10
Defendants cite as support for their position United States v. Bursey, 416 F.3d 301, and Wilson v.
DNC Servs. Corp., 417 F. Supp. 3d 86 (D.D.C. 2019), aff’d, 831 F. App’x 513 (D.C. Cir. 2020), see Defs.’ MTD at
12–13, but neither case is helpful since neither addressed whether the USSS must be the designator of an area as
“restricted” for the area to qualify as a “restricted building or grounds” under Section 1752. In Bursey, the Fourth
Circuit affirmed the trial court’s conclusion that the defendant “willfully and knowingly . . . enter[ed] or remain[ed]
in any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area” where “person[s] protected by the Secret Service is or will
be temporarily visiting,” Bursey, 416 F.3d at 309 (quoting version of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1)(ii) then in-effect), noting
the district court’s finding that defendant “understood the restriction to have been created by the Secret Service” and