UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Price, 980 F.3d 1211, 1219 (9th Cir. 2019)
(“The phrase ‘in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce’ describes the nature or extent of [the]
actions but, grammatically, does not tie to ‘knowingly.’” (citation omitted)). 6 That subsection
(c)(1)’s alternative qualifiers for “restricted buildings or grounds” likewise “tie[] the substantive
offense . . . to one of Congress’s constitutional powers,” Torres, 578 U.S. at 457, reinforces this
conclusion. Specifically, one alternative qualifier refers to the official residences and grounds of
the President and Vice President, see 18 U.S.C. §1752(c)(1)(A) (“… of the White House or its
grounds, or the Vice President’s official residence or its grounds”), which, at a minimum, falls
under Congress’s power to “make all needful rules and regulations respecting . . . property
belonging to the United States,” U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. The last alternative qualifier refers