UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Resp. at 17.
This legal issue has produced divergent views on this Court, with several Judges, including
the undersigned, finding that the “knowingly” mens rea requirement applies to the proscribed
conduct and that such conduct occurred in an area that was fairly noticed as a “restricted building
or grounds.” Put another way, the government must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
defendant knowingly engaged in the proscribed conduct, knowing the conduct is in a “posted,
cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area,” plus, for Section 1752(a)(1), knowing such conduct in
that area is “without lawful authority,” or, for 1752(a)(2), “with intent to impede or disrupt the
orderly conduct of Government business or official functions.” See Trial Tr. at 1199–1200, United
States v. Vo, No. 21-cr-509 (TSC), ECF No. 130 (D.D.C. Sept. 22, 2023) (Chutkan, J.); Trial Tr.
at 8, United States v. Eicher, No. 22-cr-38 (BAH) (D.DC. June 14, 2023) (Howell, J.); Mem.
Court’s Responses to Jury Questions at 4, United States v.