UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] witness or party at an official proceeding,” 18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(1), “does not extend [the]
knowledge requirement to the definition of ‘official proceeding’ provided in a separate section of
Title 18,” where “[i]t is not as if Congress deemed retaliatory assaults on witnesses in state
proceedings to be innocent conduct which would be worthy of prohibition only if a federal
proceeding were involved” (citation omitted)).
Another example where the statutory structure provides indication of a jurisdictional only
element is the statute at issue in Feola, 18 U.S.C. § 111, which parallels the structure of Section
1752 and sets forth the conduct constituting the actus reus of the offense in a single sentence,
criminalizing whoever “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
any person designated in section 1114 of this title . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1); Feola, 420 U.S.
at 673 n.1. The cross-referenced definitional Section 1114 contains the federal-forum element
District of Columbia” and “events which have an impact on interstate or foreign commerce” (quoting 18 U.S.C. §
1752(a)(2) (2006)).
24