UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “multiple sufficient causes independently, but concurrently, produce a result.” Id. at 214
(emphasis and citations omitted). “In determining whether but-for causation is required, the Court
42
looks both to text and context.” United States v. Rivera, 607 F. Supp. 3d 1, 9 n.15 (D.D.C. 2022),
aff’d, No. 22-3088, 2023 WL 8594077 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 12, 2023) (citing Burrage, 571 U.S. at 213,
and Husted v. A. Philip Randolph Inst., 584 U.S. 756, 768–69 (2018)).
Following this direction in Burrage to examine the text, Section 1752(a)(2) penalizes, in
relevant part, one who “knowingly . . . engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct . . . so that []
such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official
functions.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2) (emphasis supplied). By contrast, the Controlled Substances
Act “imposes a 20-year mandatory minimum sentence on a defendant who unlawfully distributes
a Schedule I or II drug, when ‘death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such