UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Protectee’s Visit
Defendants contend that, under Section 1752, a defendant must have knowledge not only
that he entered a “restricted building or grounds”—either without lawful authority to do so, or with
intent to and, in fact, impeding or disrupting the orderly conduct of Government business or official
functions, see 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and (2), respectively—but also that the specific reason for
the area being “restricted” was because “the Vice President was or would be temporarily visiting.”
Defs.’ MIL at 5. This Court is not persuaded that Section 1752 compels such an interpretation.
Section 1752 prohibits, in the charged subsections, “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing]
in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so[,]” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1),
and “knowingly . . . engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in . . . any restricted building
or grounds[,]” id. § 1752(a)(2). The phrase “restricted building or grounds” is defined, in
paragraph (1) of a separate definitional subsection, as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise
restricted area,” which also must satisfy one of three alternative qualifiers. Id. § 1752(c)(1). These
qualifiers are set out as parts of the first paragraph of subsection (c), including that an area qualifies
9
as “restricted” when it is “of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected
by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting[.]” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(B). In other words, to
qualify as a “restricted building or grounds” under Section 1752’s definitional subsection, the area
must be (1) “posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted,” which amounts to a fair “notice
requirement,” and (2) “of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by
the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” (“USSS-protectee requirement”), id., or one
of two alternative qualifiers, not invoked here, see id. § 1752(c)(1)(A), (C).
The parties do not dispute that both paragraphs (1) and (2) of Section 1752(a) require a