United States v. Gossjankowski
[…] United States v. Sunia, 643 F. Supp. 2d 51, 60 (D.D.C. 2009). “Because a court’s use of its supervisory power to dismiss an indictment directly encroaches upon the fundamental role of the grand jury, dismissal is granted only in unusual circumstances.” United States v. Ballestas, 795 F.3d at 148 (alterations and quotation marks omitted). III. DISCUSSION A. 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2) Mr. GossJankowski moves to dismiss Counts Four and Five of the superseding indictment, which charges him pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2), respectively. See Superseding Indictment [Dkt. No. 41] at 3. That statute provides: (a) Whoever— (1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so; (2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions; . . . or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) . . . . (c) In this section— (1) the term “restricted building or grounds” means any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area— 5 (A) of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice President’s official residence or its grounds; (B) of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be