United States v. Gossjankowski
[…] United States v. Williams, 553 19 U.S. 285, 306 (2008) (citations omitted). Mr. GossJankowski argues that Section 231(a)(3) is vague both because it “fail[s] to provide fair notice” and because it “create[s] significant risk of arbitrary enforcement.” Count One Mot. at 2. With respect to Mr. GossJankowski’s vagueness challenge to the phrase “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere,” the Court agrees with Judge Jackson’s observation that the defendant has lifted these words out of context. In analyzing Section 231(a)(3), Judge Jackson points out that “[t]he statute prohibits ‘any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder.’” See United States v. Williams, 2022 WL 2237301, at *4 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)).