United States v. Gossjankowski
[…] United States v. Montgomery, 578 F. Supp. 3d at 59 n.1 (quoting United States v. Safavian, 429 F. Supp. 2d at 161 n.2). The superseding indictment clearly charges that Mr. GossJankowski “attempted to, and did, corruptly obstruct, influence, and impede an official proceeding . . . specifically, Congress’s certification of the Electoral College vote.” Superseding Indictment at 2. C. 18 U.S.C. § 231 Mr. GossJankowski also moves to dismiss Count One of the superseding indictment, which charges him with civil disorder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). See Superseding Indictment at 1-2. The statute provides: Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). Mr. GossJankowski asserts that Section 231(a)(3) is both unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Count One Mot. at 2. In the alternative, Mr. GossJankowski argues that the superseding indictment did not provide adequate notice.