UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without
lawful authority to do so;
(2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of
Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive
conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when,
or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of
Government business or official functions;…
15
(4) knowingly engages in any act of physical violence against any person or
property in any restricted building or grounds;
18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(1), (2), (4).
Count Six charges a violation of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(F), which states: “An individual
or group of individuals may not willfully and knowingly…engage in an act of physical violence
in the Grounds or any of the Capitol Buildings.”
Counts Three through Six of the Superseding Indictment state the following:
COUNT THREE: On or about January 6, 2021, in the District of Columbia, TROY
SARGENT did unlawfully and knowingly enter and remain in a restricted building