UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ensuring that Mr. Sargent does not face the possibility of being charged again for the same crime
in the future. See Superseding Indictment.
For the reasons stated above, the Court finds that Count One fulfills all constitutional
requirements and is thus sufficient.
B. Count Two: Assaulting, Impeding, Resisting Officers of the U.S. (18 U.S.C. §
111(a)(1))
i) Statutory and Charging Language
Mr. Sargent raises similar challenges to Count Two, arguing that the Superseding
Indictment omits necessary factual detail. See Mot. to Dismiss at 8. Count Two charges a
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), which states:
Whoever —forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes
with any [officer or employee of the United States] while engaged in or on account
of the performance of official duties…
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such
acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit
another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1).
The Superseding Indictment states:
On or about January 6, 2021, within the District of Columbia, TROY SARGENT
did forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, and interfere with, an officer
and employee of the United States, and of any branch of the United States
Government (including any member of the uniformed services), while such person
was engaged in and on account of the performance of official duties, and where the
12
acts in violation of this section involve physical contact with the victim and the
intent to commit another felony.
Superseding Indictment at 2.
ii) Count Two Is Constitutional
Like Count One, Count Two mirrors the language of the statute, only adding the date and