UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] C. Counts Three-Six: Misdemeanors Involving Restricted Buildings/Grounds and the
Capitol Building (18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(1)-(2), (4); and 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(F))
i) Statutory and Charging Language
Mr. Sargent groups Counts Three to Six and sweepingly argues, in a single sentence, that
those Counts must be dismissed because no facts are alleged besides the date and “general
location.” Mot. to Dismiss at 8. This claim is both factually incorrect and legally flawed for
similar reasons as stated above. Counts Three through Five charge violations of 18 U.S.C. §
1752(a), which provides:
Whoever—
(1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without
lawful authority to do so;
(2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of
Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive
conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when,
or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of
Government business or official functions;…
15
(4) knowingly engages in any act of physical violence against any person or
property in any restricted building or grounds;
18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(1), (2), (4).
Count Six charges a violation of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(F), which states: “An individual
or group of individuals may not willfully and knowingly…engage in an act of physical violence
in the Grounds or any of the Capitol Buildings.”