UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for all six counts of the Superseding Indictment.
III. Analysis
To pass constitutional muster, an indictment need only set forth the elements of the
charged offense so as to both fairly inform a defendant of the charge against which he must
defend, and enable him to plead an acquittal or conviction in bar of future prosecutions for the
same offense. Hamling, 418 U.S. at 117. Here, every element of this test is met, and all counts of
the Superseding Indictment are constitutionally sufficient.
A. Count One: Civil Disorder (18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3))
i) Statutory and Charging Language
Count One charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3), which provides:
Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere
with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful
performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil
disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects
commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the
conduct or the performance of any federally protected function—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
4
18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3).
The Superseding Indictment states:
On or about January 6, 2021, within the District of Columbia, TROY SARGENT
committed and attempted to commit an act to obstruct, impede, and interfere with
a law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official
duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way
and degree obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected commerce and the
movement of any article and commodity in commerce and the conduct and
performance of any federally protected function.
Superseding Indictment at 1-2.
ii) Count One Is Constitutional
Count One adds little to the statute’s plain language, save for clarifying that Mr. Sargent
obstructed, impeded and interfered with a law enforcement officer, rather than fireman, and
changing an article from “or” to “and.”