UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] claim because only the United States Secret Service (“Secret Service”) can designate restricted
areas under § 1752. Defs.’ Mot. 25. Because the Capitol Police, not the Secret Service, designated
the Capitol as “restricted” on January 6, 2021, defendants claim the area does not qualify as
“restricted” for the purposes of § 1752. Jd. In the alternate, defendants argue that the area could
26
not have been restricted because the Vice President was not “temporarily visiting” the Capitol.
Defs.’ Mot. 27.
A. The Capitol Police May Properly Designate Restricted Areas Under § 1752
Section 1752 criminalizes various activities related to trespassing in any “restricted
building or grounds.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a). The statute explains that a “restricted building or
grounds” is any “posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building where the
President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will temporarily visiting.” Jd.
§ 1752(c)(1)(B). The Vice President and his family are protected by Secret Service. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3056(a)(1). From this language, defendants fashion a bizarre requirement, seemingly out of thin
air: that only the Secret Service can designate an area as restricted. Defs.’ Mot. 24.
Nothing in the text indicates that the Secret Service is the only, agency that can designate a
restricted area. And the statutory history defendants point to leaves them grasping. It is true that
when § 1752 was enacted, it granted the Treasury Department (and the Secret Service, as part of
the Treasury) the authority to “designate by regulations the buildings and grounds which constitute
the temporary residences of the President” and “prescribe regulations governing ingress or egress
to ... posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted areas” where Secret Service protectees were
present. 18 U.S.C. § 1752(d) (1971). But the previous statute “did not say who must restrict an
area of a building or grounds.” United States v.