UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Deering, 254 U.S.
21
443, 474 (1921) (“By repeated decisions of this court it has come to be well established that the
debates in Congress expressive of the views and motives of individual members are not a safe
guide, and hence may not be resorted to, in ascertaining the meaning and purpose of the law-
making body.’’). The text of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2) is unambiguous, however, and so the Court
need not analyze the scant legislative history here.
IV. SECTION.231(A)(3) IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE
Mirroring their § 1512(c)(2) arguments, defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) is void
for vagueness because it fails to give fair notice and encourages arbitrary enforcement. Defs.’ Mot.
16. Section 231(a)(3) provides:
Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer
lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in
any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce
or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the
conduct or performance of any federally protected function
... [sJhall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). Defendants claim that this statute lacks a scienter requirement, relies on
“subjective reactions” that render violations unpredictable, and hinders a “person of ordinary
intelligence” from deciphering what conduct it prohibits. Defs.” Mot. 16, 19-20. Each of these