UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Wilkie, 140 S. Ct. 1168, 1177
(2020) (quoting Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 539 U.S. 90, 98 (2003)). And besides, “[h]ad
Congress intended to limit the definition of ‘official proceeding’ to judicial and ‘quasi-judicial’
proceedings, to proceedings at which witnesses appear and give testimony, or to proceedings
related ‘to the administration of justice’ .. . it could easily have done so.” Montgomery, 2021 WL
6134591, at *6. For example, other statutes within the same chapter explicitly require a quasi-
adjudicative setting: 18 U.S.C. § 1505 criminalizes obstruction of “the due and proper
administration of law under which any pending proceeding is being had.” 18 U.S.C. § 1505. The
Court will not read “proceeding” to require a specific adjudicative event.
The Court can reject defendants’ final argument off the bat because it is not interpretive at
all—it instead assumes a different set of facts and attempts to recharacterize the alleged proceeding