UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] decisions “are not an appropriate consideration at this stage” of the case. United States v.
Sandlin, 2021 WL 5865006, at *9; United States v. Griffin, 2021 WL 2778557, at *7.
For all of the reasons discussed above, the Court concludes that, “[a]ssuming that
the government can meet its burden at trial, which is appropriate to assume for purposes of this
motion, [Mr. Puma was] sufficiently on notice that [he] corruptly obstructed, or attempted to
obstruct, an official proceeding under § 1512(c)(2).” United States v. Sandlin, 2021
WL 5865006, at *13.
IV. 18 U.S.C. § 1752
Mr. Puma also moves to dismiss the charges against him pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2). That statute provides:
(a) Whoever—
(1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building
or grounds without lawful authority to do so;
(2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the
orderly conduct of Government business or official
functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or
within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds
when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts
27
the orderly conduct of Government business or official
functions; . . .
or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b) . . . .
(c) In this section—
(1) the term “restricted building or grounds” means any
posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area—
(A) of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice
President’s official residence or its grounds;
(B) of a building or grounds where the President or
other person protected by the Secret Service is or will