UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] by which objections can be heard, debated, and ruled upon, and a decision . . . that must be
reached before the session can be adjourned.” United States v. Sandlin, 2021 WL 5865006,
at *4; accord United States v. Caldwell, 2021 WL 6062718, at *7 (“[I]t is inaccurate to
characterize the Certification that occurred on January 6 as a ‘purely ministerial, legislative vote-
counting event.’”). While the Court is aware of no cases outside the Capitol insurrection context
interpreting the phrase “a proceeding before the Congress” in Section 1515(a)(1)(B), a number of
decisions have construed the phrase “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is
authorized by law” in Section 1515(a)(1)(C) to refer to something more than law enforcement
investigative activities or an agency’s internal investigation. See, e.g., United States v.
Sutherland, 921 F.3d 421 (4th Cir. 2019) (investigation by U.S. Attorney’s office, which led to