UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It thus is entirely
logical that, but for those locations carved out in subsections (A) and (C), all other areas are
covered by subsection (c)(1)(B) to avoid potential vulnerabilities for protectees. Under this
reading of Section 1752, the statute would cover any place a protectee may visit on a given day,
whether it be an airport hangar in South Carolina, see United States v. Bursey, 416 F.3d at 304, a
meeting at a federal agency in Washington, D.C., a meal at a local restaurant, or the U.S. Capitol.
Another sensible interpretation of Section 1752 would be to read
subsection (c)(1)(B) to designate “restricted buildings or grounds” as anywhere “where the
President or other person protected by Secret Service is” or anywhere “where the President or
other person protected by the Secret Service . . . will be temporarily visiting.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Under this interpretation, the Court does not have to define
“temporarily visiting” to conclude that the statute applies to Mr. Puma’s alleged conduct. This