UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sufficient to make it a ‘cordoned off’ and otherwise restricted area.”). Nonetheless, adopting the
government’s straightforward construction of the statutory language of Section 1752 does not
lead to any “absurd result,” as Mr. Puma suggests. See Def. Mot. at 20.
Mr. Puma describes a hypothetical whereby “anyone claiming to be a part of law
enforcement could post a sign designating an area as restricted and a criminal defendant could
then be penalized for trespassing because they ‘willfully’ ignored the sign.” Def. Mot. at 20.
But an individual only violates Section 1752 by entering or remaining in a restricted area
“without lawful authority to do so,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), or “with intent to impede or disrupt
the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions,” id. § 1752(a)(2). The Court’s
construction does not create the opportunity for “anyone claiming to be a part of law
enforcement” to manufacture a violation of Section 1752(a) because it would be difficult, if not
impossible, to fabricate these other elements of the offense.