UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] meaning and as to its application.” United States v. Poindexter, 951 F.2d at 378 (quotation
marks omitted). The court of appeals proceeded to consider the legislative history and prior
judicial interpretations of Section 1505, concluded that neither “supplies the constitutionally
required notice that the statute on its face lacks,” and held that “the statute is unconstitutionally
vague as applied to Poindexter’s conduct.” Id. at 386. After the D.C. Circuit’s decision in
Poindexter, Congress amended Section 1515 to define the word “corruptly” as used in
Section 1505 as “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another,
including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or
destroying a document or other information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b); see also False Statements
Accountability Act of 1996, H.R. 3166, 104th Cong. § 3 (1996).
As Judge Mehta and Judge Moss explained in detail, Mr. Puma’s reliance on
Poindexter is misplaced. “Most notably, (1) Poindexter turned on the specific language of 18