United States v. Puma
[…] United States v. Sandlin, 2021 WL 5865006, at *4; accord United States v. Caldwell, 2021 WL 6062718, at *7 (“[I]t is inaccurate to characterize the Certification that occurred on January 6 as a ‘purely ministerial, legislative vote- counting event.’”). While the Court is aware of no cases outside the Capitol insurrection context interpreting the phrase “a proceeding before the Congress” in Section 1515(a)(1)(B), a number of decisions have construed the phrase “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law” in Section 1515(a)(1)(C) to refer to something more than law enforcement investigative activities or an agency’s internal investigation. See, e.g., United States v.