Jacobs v. Sharp Healthcare CA4/1
[…] (Blank 12 v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.) II. The Trial Court Erred in Sustaining the Demurrer as to Jacobs’s Professional Negligence Claim as Time-Barred A. Section 340.5 The parties agree Jacobs’s first cause of action for professional negligence is governed by the statute of limitations prescribed by section 340.5.13 “Section 340.5 provides that the time for commencement of an action for injury or death based on alleged professional negligence by a health care provider ‘shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever [time period expires] first.’ ” (Gutierrez v. Mofid (1985) 39 Cal.3d 892, 896 (Gutierrez).) Thus the statute sets forth two periods of limitation⎯a three-year outside period and a one-year discovery period, “both of which must be met.” (Rose v. Fife (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 760, 767−768 (Rose); Drexler v. Petersen (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1181, 1189 [“A plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must satisfy the requirements of both the one-year and the three-year limitations periods.”].) 13 Section 340.5 states: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” 13 “The three-year period begins to run when the plaintiff discovers the harmful effect, i.e., the physical manifestation of the wrongful act. The negligent cause of that effect is not a concern for the three-year period.” (Rose, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 768.) “The one-year period commences when the plaintiff is aware of both the physical manifestation of the injury and its negligent cause.” (Ibid.; see Gutierrez, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 896 [“[T]he term ‘injury,’ as used in section 340.5, means both ‘a person’s physical condition and its “negligent cause.” ’ ”].) “The three-year period is tolled ‘(1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.’ The statute makes clear, however, that the one-year period is not similarly extended.