Filed 1/25/23 P. v. Franklin CA3
[…] APPELLATE CLAIMS,
Defendant and Appellant. REMAND MATTER TO
THE TRIAL COURT, AND
IMMEDIATELY ISSUE THE
REMITTITUR
THE COURT:
The parties’ motion to: (1) waive all appellate claims; (2) remand the matter to the
trial court for a compassionate release hearing conducted pursuant to the Penal Code
section 1172.2;1 and (3) immediately issue the remittitur is granted.
1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
1
In light of Assembly Bill No. 960 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.), which amended the
framework for compassionate release effective January 1, 2023 (Stats. 2022, ch. 744,
§ 3), and added Penal Code section 1172.2, providing, in relevant part:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other law and consistent with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 1170, if the statewide chief medical executive, in consultation with other
clinical executives, as needed, determines that an incarcerated person satisfies the
medical criteria set forth in subdivision (b), the department shall recommend to the court
that the incarcerated person’s sentence be recalled. [¶] (b) There shall be a presumption
favoring recall and resentencing under this section if the court finds that the facts
described in paragraph (1) or (2) exist, which may only be overcome if a court finds the
defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, as defined in subdivision (c)
of Section 1170.18, based on the incarcerated person’s current physical and mental
condition. [¶] (1) The incarcerated person has a serious and advanced illness with an
end-of-life trajectory. Examples include, but are not limited to, metastatic solid-tumor
cancer, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), end-stage organ disease, and advanced end-
stage dementia.” Under section 1172.2, subdivision (k), defendant is also entitled to the
appointment of counsel. It is undisputed that defendant Jonathan Scott Franklin has a
serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory. We accept the Attorney