People v. Ranft
[…] Defendant’s real complaint is that the circuit court did not issue a memorandum order detailing its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasoning. Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act, which governs first-stage proceedings, provides that “[w]ithin 90 days of after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2020). “If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines that the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020). ¶ 28 Our supreme court interpreted section 122-2.1(a)(2) in People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64 (1988).