People v. Ranft
[…] As an initial matter, this claim is not entirely accurate. On August 5, 2020, the circuit court signed a criminal disposition sheet stating that it had denied - 10 - No. 1-21-0300 defendant’s pro se petition as being without merit and ordering the clerk to notify defendant of that ruling. Defendant’s real complaint is that the circuit court did not issue a memorandum order detailing its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasoning. Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act, which governs first-stage proceedings, provides that “[w]ithin 90 days of after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2020).