People v. Ranft
[…] A claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel is cognizable under the Act. People v. Mack, 167 Ill. 2d 525, 531 (1995). However, the State maintains that defendant has forfeited this claim because his petition did not raise it. A defendant forfeits a claim on appeal if he did not raise that claim in his postconviction petition. People v. Petrenko, 237 Ill. 2d 490, 502-03 (2010); 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”). 3 We do not have supervisory authority to excuse forfeiture caused by a defendant’s failure to include an issue in his postconviction petition. People v. Reed, 2014 IL App (1st) 122610, ¶ 43 (citing People v.