2022 IL App (1st) 200805-U
[…] - 13 -
No. 1-20-0805
leniency to witnesses in exchange for testimony. Defendant points to a single sentence in the
petition, where he stated, “petitioner now presents newly discovered evidence where Andre
Stackhouse, under sworn oath states he was offered leniency to testify against petitioner and
co-defendant.”
¶ 36 We agree with the State that defendant has forfeited a claim of actual innocence. Section
122-2 of the Act specifically provides that “[t]he petition shall *** clearly set forth the respect in
which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated” (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018)), while
section 122-3 provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in
the original or an amended petition is waived” (id. § 122-3). It is black letter law that a defendant
may not raise an issue for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition
if the petition failed to include that issue. People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148 (2004); People v.