2023 WI 6
[…] Aldrich v. LIRC,
2012 WI 53, ¶97, 341 Wis. 2d 36, 814 N.W.2d 433 (quoting Est. of
Rille v. Physicians Ins. Co., 2007 WI 36, ¶37, 300 Wis. 2d 1,
728 N.W.2d 693).
¶71 A jury of 12 unanimously found Strand guilty, beyond a
reasonable doubt, of second-degree reckless homicide contrary to
Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1). As the majority correctly notes,
"criminal recklessness" is defined by statute to mean "that the
actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or
great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware
of that risk." Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1) (emphasis added). In
contrast, mere "criminal negligence" is defined as "conduct that
the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable
risk of death or great bodily harm to another." Wis. Stat.
§ 939.25(1) (emphasis added). The defining feature of
recklessness making it a higher degree of culpability is the
actor's actual awareness of the risk.
6
No. 2020AP1943.akz
¶72 However, the majority's analysis of our state law
stops there.