2023 WI 6
[…] claim——in this case, nothing.
¶66 Dostal brought her claim against State Farm under
Wisconsin's direct action statute:
Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to
others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to
the amounts stated in the bond or policy, to the
persons entitled to recover against the insured for
the death of any person or for injury to persons or
3
No. 2020AP1943.akz
property, irrespective of whether the liability is
presently established or is contingent and to become
fixed or certain by final judgment against the
insured.
Wis. Stat. § 632.24. "The direct action statute generally
endeavors to save litigation and reduce expense by determining
the rights of all parties in a single action involving the
insurance carrier . . . ." Hull v. Glewwe, 2019 WI App 27, ¶38,
388 Wis. 2d 90, 931 N.W.2d 266 (citing Est. of Otto v.
Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 2008 WI 78, ¶36 n.21, 311
Wis. 2d 84, 751 N.W.2d 805). In cases under the direct action
statute, the plaintiff "steps into the shoes of the tortfeasor