NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] review "because the appellate court has all the same access to the records, files, and
motion as the district court." State v. Smith, 315 Kan. 124, 126, 505 P.3d 350 (2022).
Here, the district court ruled on Obiero's motion without granting an evidentiary
hearing. Accordingly, this court exercises de novo review to "determine whether the
records, files, and defendant's motion conclusively show that he is entitled to no relief."
Smith, 315 Kan. at 126.
A court may set aside a conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw a plea
after sentencing only "[t]o correct manifest injustice." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2).
4
However, the defendant seeking to correct such manifest injustice must still meet the
procedural requirements of such a motion—which include timeliness. Any postsentence
motion to withdraw a plea must be brought
"within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise
jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the
denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance
of such court's final order following the granting of such petition." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-
3210(e)(1).
And the court can only extend that deadline "upon an additional, affirmative showing of
excusable neglect by the defendant." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-
3210(e)(2). Thus, Obiero must overcome this threshold barrier of demonstrating