Perales v. State
[…] Perales now appeals. DISCUSSION On appeal, Perales raises only one of the claims he raised before the district court: the ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim against Mamalis. We thus limit our review to that issue. See Nguyen v. State, 309 Kan. 96, 108, 431 P.3d 862 (2018) ("[A]n issue not raised or briefed is deemed waived and abandoned."). 3 The district court found that an evidentiary hearing was unnecessary to resolve the claims in Perales' K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, including his challenge to Mamalis' representation. Appellate courts exercise unlimited review over a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion that was denied without an evidentiary hearing. Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 354, 172 P.3d 10 (2007). On appeal, we—like the district court—must determine whether "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that [Perales] is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 293, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018). To warrant an evidentiary hearing, a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion must allege something more than conclusory claims. Trotter v.