Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Based on this alleged incompatibility of offices, the District Attorney requests our permission to file a quo warranto lawsuit in superior court seeking Argudo’s removal from the La Puente City Council. Argudo did not file an opposition to the quo warranto application. ANALYSIS Quo warranto is a civil action used, among other purposes, to challenge an incumbent public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. 5 This form of action is codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 6 2 La Puente Valley County Water District, About Us, https://lapuentewater.com/about-us (as of Jan. 24, 2023). 3 La Puente Valley County Water District, Board of Directors, https://lapuentewater.com/governance/board-of-directors (as of Jan. 24, 2023). 4 Argudo has