Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Under section 1099(a), a public office includes membership on a government board or body, such as a city council or a water district board of directors. Thus, quo warranto is an available and appropriate remedy here. 2. Substantial Issue Regarding Incompatibility We next examine whether there is a substantial issue of law or fact as to the incompatibility of the two public offices in question. Section 1099(a) provides that “[a] public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible.” 8 That prohibition “springs from considerations of public policy which demand that a public officer discharge his or her duties with undivided loyalty.” 9 As relevant here, two offices are incompatible if “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.”