In re S.W. CA2/3
[…] In 2018, the court sustained a petition filed on behalf of both children based on father’s inappropriate physical discipline of Noah. The following year, the court terminated jurisdiction and granted father sole legal and physical custody of the children with 1 Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. 2 Although S.W. recently turned 18 years old, the record on appeal does not disclose whether she remains a dependent of the juvenile court. (See § 303, subd. (a) [juvenile court “may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be . . . a dependent child of the juvenile court until the . . . dependent child attains 21 years of age”]; § 391 [setting forth requirements for termination of jurisdiction over nonminor dependent who has attained 18 years of age].) Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we assume that S.W. is still under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. 2 monitored visitation for mother.