Ex parte N.J.
[…] petitioner to the order sought; (2) an imperative duty upon the
respondent to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (3)
the lack of another adequate remedy; and (4) properly invoked
jurisdiction of the court." ' "
Ex parte A.M.P., 997 So. 2d 1008, 1014 (Ala. 2008) (quoting Ex parte
Perfection Siding, Inc., 882 So. 2d 307, 309-10 (Ala. 2003), quoting in turn
Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995)). " '[M]andamus
is the proper remedy to vacate an order the trial court had no power to
enter.' " Ex parte Lyon Fin. Servs., Inc., 775 So. 2d 181, 183 (Ala. 2000).
Section 30-3B-305 governs the registration of a child-custody
determination that has been made by a sister state. In its entirety, § 30-
3B-305 provides:
"(a) A child custody determination issued by a court of
another state may be registered in this state, with or without
a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the
appropriate court in this state:
"(1) A letter or other document requesting
registration;
4
CL-2022-1228
"(2) Two copies, including one certified copy,
of the determination sought to be registered, and
a statement under penalty of perjury that to the
best of the knowledge and belief of the person