Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed January 24, 2023.
[…] See Smith v. Heap,
31 F.4th 905, 911 (5th Cir. 2022). An off-duty officer can take similar actions upon
a reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed, is being committed, or is
about to be committed. See CKJ Trucking, L.P. v. City of Honey Grove, 581 S.W.3d
870, 877 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, pet. denied) (“An officer’s public duty can also
be triggered by reasonable suspicion.”). This reasonable-suspicion rule is consistent
with an officer’s duty and statutory grant of authority to prevent crime before it
occurs. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.13(a) (“It is the duty of every peace officer
to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
6.06 (“Whenever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person
is about to commit an offense . . . it is his duty to prevent it.”).
The reasonable-suspicion rule also has direct application here. The officers
were told that a fight or disturbance had occurred inside the night club. They saw
drinks spilled all over the floor. And they saw Iglesias being restrained by other
patrons.