Filed 1/30/23 Shankar v. Medpoint Management CA2/1
[…] section 1300.67.2.2(c)(5)(B) supports a cause of action under the
UCL for “unlawful” business practices. Medpoint responds, and
we agree, that this regulation only applies to an HCSP. As
Shankar does not contend Medpoint is an HCSP, the complaint
fails to state a claim for unlawful business practices.
As explained above, section 1300.67.2.2(c)(5)(B) applies
only to “[a] health care service plan that provides or arranges for
the provision of hospital or physician services . . . or provides
mental health services pursuant to a contract with a full service
plan.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 28, § 1300.67.2.2, subd. (a)(1).)
Health and Safety Code section 1345, subdivision (f) defines a
“ ‘[h]ealth care service plan’ ” (and a “ ‘specialized health care
service plan’ ”) as either of the following: “Any person who
undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to
18
subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of
the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic
charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.” (Id.,
subd. (f)(1).)
Shankar does allege that L.A. Care is an HCSP. He does
not allege that Medpoint is an HCSP, nor does he allege any facts
suggesting that Medpoint receives “a prepaid or periodic charge
paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees,” within the