OLESEN v. DANIEL/BURGE
[…] 5
OLESEN v. DANIEL/BURGE
Decision of the Court
III. A.R.S. § 25-409
¶17 Father also argues the superior court abused its discretion in
awarding Grandparents sole legal decision-making of L.D. and almost all
parenting time, and he challenges the court’s best interests findings. We
review legal decision-making authority and parenting time orders for an
abuse of discretion, Nold, 232 Ariz. at 273, ¶ 11, but we review the court’s
interpretation and application of A.R.S. § 25-409 de novo, Chapman v.
Hopkins, 243 Ariz. 236, 240, ¶ 14 (App. 2017).
¶18 Father claims the court erred in making A.R.S. § 25-403 best
interests findings that are not supported by clear and convincing evidence,
and A.R.S. § 25-409 findings that are unsupported by explicit findings of
fact.
¶19 Arizona law establishes a rebuttable presumption that
“awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best
interests because of the physical, psychological and emotional needs of the
child to be reared by a legal parent.” A.R.S. § 25-409(B). A third party may
rebut that presumption if she establishes, “by clear and convincing
evidence that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not
consistent with the child’s best interests.” Id. Section 25-403(A) provides
specific factors for the court to consider in determining a child’s best
interests. The child’s best interests are the primary consideration in
awarding legal decision-making authority and parenting time. See Hays v.
Gama, 205 Ariz. 99, 102, ¶ 18 (2003).