Filed 1/31/23 Sky v. Select Real Estate Services CA2/8
[…] demonstrate the trial court committed prejudicial error in
sustaining defendants’ demurrers. As our Supreme Court has
explained, “ ‘[a] judgment or order of the lower court is presumed
correct. All intendments and presumptions are indulged to
support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and error
must be affirmatively shown. This is not only a general principle
of appellate practice but an ingredient of the constitutional
doctrine of reversible error.’ ” (Denham v. Superior Court of Los
Angeles County (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564; see also Cal. Const.,
art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial
granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of
procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the
error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].)
Moreover, unless otherwise shown, “it is presumed that the court
followed the law.” (Wilson v. Sunshine Meat & Liquor Co. (1983)
34 Cal.3d 554, 563.)
In demonstrating error, it is the appellant’s duty to present
an adequate record that allows for meaningful review. (Ballard
v.