People v. Russell
[…] See, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/114-9 (West 2018) (titled “Motion for a List of Witnesses”); 725 ILCS 5/114-10 (West - 14 - No. 1-20-0322 2018) (titled “Motion to Produce Confession”); 725 ILCS 5/114-13 (West 2018) (titled “Discovery in criminal cases”). In fact, as the committee comments to Rule 412 note, Rule 412(a)(i) broadens the requirements of section 114-9 of the Code. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 412(a), Committee Comments (adopted Oct. 1, 1971). Moreover, according to the committee comments, Rule 412(a)(ii) “is substantially” section 114-10(a) of the Code. See id. And finally, section 114-13(a) specifically states that “[d]iscovery procedures in criminal cases shall be in accordance with Supreme Court Rules.” 725 ILCS 5/114-13 (West 2018).