Filed 2/1/23 Vanga v. Gluckman CA2/8
[…] corroborate the applicable standard of care as practiced by the
prevailing medical community regarding treatment of optic
inflammatory conditions. Also, the consequence of non-
compliance with said standard.” Due to these disabilities, he
declared himself “unable to properly and effectively litigate in the
instant action without requisite expert testimony.”
Considering the appointment motion alongside Gluckman’s
summary judgment motion, the court denied the request. First,
the court declined to exercise its discretion under the authority
granted to it by Evidence Code section 730.3 The court explained:
3 Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears to
the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that
expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any
party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of
any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to
render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as
an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as
to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court
9
“It is within the trial court’s discretion under Evidence Code
§ 730 to determine whether an expert is needed. (Collins v.
Superior Court (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 47, 52 [(Collins)].) ‘There is
nothing in our law which makes it mandatory for a trial court to