Smith v. Ogbuehi
[…] The declaration of Dr. Duenas is conclusory and insufficient to withstand summary judgment. [¶] The judgment must be reversed.” 33. Subsequently, Smith restated the point that the opinions in Dr. Duenas’s declaration “were based on information she was provided by Attorney General after Plaintiff was deposed.” C. Qualifications of a Medical Expert The qualification of a witness as an expert is addressed in Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), which states: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Under this statute, “[w]hether a particular witness has the qualifications necessary to give an expert opinion on a specific topic is an issue primarily left to the trial court’s broad discretion, and it is difficult to attack that exercise of discretion” on appeal. (Kennedy & Martin, Cal.