Sullivan v. State Department of State Hospitals CA5
[…] Sullivan’s contention DSH had a ministerial duty to comply with Government Code section 815.6 also fails for two separate reasons. First, this allegation is tied to the claim section 4350 was improperly amended. That issue has already been resolved against Sullivan. Second, section 815.6 is part of the Government Claims Act (GCA), which governs tort claims brought against a governmental entity. Under Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a), a cause of action falling within the parameters of the GCA must first be presented “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Government Code section 945.4 also provides: “[N]o suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required … until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed