2023 IL App (4th) 210503
[…] other requirements) he has previously committed a felony in the “same or similar *** or greater
class.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020). For example, a defendant convicted of a Class X
felony should only become extended-term eligible based on a prior Class X felony conviction. See
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020). Defendant’s argument centers upon subsection 3.2(b)(7)
(730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West 2020)) of the Code, which was applied to him and lacks the
- 18 -
“same or similar class felony or greater class felony” provision found in subsection 3.2(b)(1) (730
ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020)). Rather, it provides:
“(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by
the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2
upon any offender:
***
(7) When a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the
commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously
adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act