Court of Appeals
[…] consider the impact, if any, of the alleged omission in the jury charge. See Tucker v.
State, 456 S.W.3d 194, 212 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing
Ellison v. State, 86 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); Graves, 310 S.W.3d
at 930 (same).
The jury charge in this case asked the jurors for a verdict on the four counts
of aggravated assault against a public officer, against Deputies Andy Lowrie, Mark
Jones, Victor White, and William Land, as alleged in the indictment. The language
of the jury charge tracked the language of the statute under which Rose was
indicted.4
4
Section 22.02 of the Penal Code provides that an individual commits
aggravated assault if he commits assault as defined under section 22.01—a threat of
imminent bodily injury—and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
commission of the assault.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2).
Aggravated assault, normally a second-degree felony, may be elevated to a first-
degree felony if the individual commits the aggravated assault against “a person [he]