NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] presumptive disposition of either imprisonment or nonimprisonment." 311 Kan. at 140. A
presumptive sentence is "the sentence provided in a grid block for an offender classified
in that grid block by the combined effect of the crime severity ranking of the offender's
current crime of conviction and the offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-
6803(q). The grid blocks contain three numbers. Generally, sentencing recommendations
correspond with the middle number and the higher and lower numbers are reserved for
aggravating or mitigating circumstances. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6804(e)(1); K.S.A. 2021
Supp. 21-6805(c)(1). "'The sentencing court has discretion to sentence at any place within
the sentencing range.'" 311 Kan. at 140 (quoting K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6804[e][1]).
At the original sentencing proceeding, the district court appeared to believe the
appropriate grid block for Lamia-Beck carried an aggravated term of 154 months. This