State v. Lamia-Beck – Per Curiam – Affirmed – Pottawatomie
[…] K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21- 6803(q). The grid blocks contain three numbers. Generally, sentencing recommendations correspond with the middle number and the higher and lower numbers are reserved for aggravating or mitigating circumstances. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6804(e)(1); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6805(c)(1). "'The sentencing court has discretion to sentence at any place within the sentencing range.'" 311 Kan. at 140 (quoting K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6804[e][1]). At the original sentencing proceeding, the district court appeared to believe the appropriate grid block for Lamia-Beck carried an aggravated term of 154 months.