State v. Lamia-Beck – Per Curiam – Affirmed – Pottawatomie
[…] Owens, No. 117,317, 2018 WL 5851529, at *10 (Kan. App. 2018) (unpublished opinion) (citing Hankins for the proposition that "sentence length within proper range does not make sentence legal"). The argument rejected in Hankins mirrors Lamia-Beck's and there is no justification for disparate treatment. Thus, applying Hankins, Lamia-Beck's original sentence was not presumptive and did not conform to the statutory provision because the court selected it from the wrong grid. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6804(a) (non-drug grid); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6805(a) (drug grid); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5403(b)(1) (defining intentional second-degree murder as a severity level 1 person felony); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6803(q) (A presumptive sentence is in the "grid block for an offender classified in that grid block by the combined effect of the crime severity ranking of the offender's current crime of conviction and the offender's criminal history.") (Emphasis added.). The district court had jurisdiction to vacate Lamia-Beck's 154-month sentence and impose the 165- month sentence. Affirmed. 11