People v. Jones
[…] accident.” Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-7.3, however, allows other-crimes

evidence to be used in sex-offense cases to show propensity to commit such an offense. People v.

Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶¶ 24-25. While “the principal source of undue prejudice from typical

other-crimes evidence is its tendency to show *** the defendant’s propensity,” “section 115-7.3

mandates explicitly that propensity evidence not be considered per se a source of undue prejudice.”

People v. Walston, 386 Ill. App. 3d 598, 614-15 (2008).

¶ 45   But section 115-7.3 still requires the court to weigh “the probative value of the evidence

against undue prejudice to the defendant.” The statute provides:

       “In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant,

       the court may consider:

                (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;

                (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or

                (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2018).

¶ 46   Thus, the possible undue prejudice under section 115-7.3 does not result from using

evidence to show a defendant’s propensity to commit sex crimes but, instead, results from using

evidence simply to reflect poorly on the defendant.