Filed 2/3/23
[…] statutes underlying appellants’ class action claims. Section 210, subdivision
(a)(1), for example prescribes “[f]or any initial violation,” a civil penalty of
“one hundred dollars ($100) for each failure to pay each employee.” Section
225.5, subdivision (a), is nearly identical in this respect, establishing “[f]or
any initial violation” a $100 civil penalty “for each failure to pay each
employee.” Notwithstanding section 18, then, a PAGA claim would lie for at
least two of the statutory violations alleged in the first amended complaint. 9
For that reason, section 18 provides no ground for sustaining the demurrer as
to the seventh cause of action.
9 Appellant asserts in passing that a third such statute is section
1194.2. That law allows for the recovery of liquidated damages “[i]n any
action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of
the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the
commission or by statute.” (§ 1194.2, subd. (a).) And indeed, those liquidated
damages “are in effect a penalty equal to the amount of unpaid minimum
wages.” (Martinez v. Combs (2010) 49 Cal.4th 35, 48, fn. 8.) But appellant
has not attempted to show that this penalty is a “civil penalty” within the