S22G0593. THE STATE v. ARROYO.
[…] Accordingly, we vacate
the Court of Appeals’ judgment and remand with instructions to
return the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
“OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) establishes the universe of appeals the State
is permitted to seek in criminal cases,” and thus “appellate courts do
not have jurisdiction to entertain” an appeal filed by the State in a
2
criminal case that falls “outside the ambit of [that provision].” State
v. Wheeler, 310 Ga. 72, 74 (1) (849 SE2d 401) (2020) (citation and
punctuation omitted)). As relevant here, subdivision (a) (4) of OCGA
§ 5-7-1 provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State
of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts, and
juvenile courts and such other courts from which a direct
appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals or the
Supreme Court in criminal cases and adjudication of
delinquency cases in the following instances:
...
(4) From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing
or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the
results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of
motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a
jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever
occurs first[.]
OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) (emphasis supplied).
“In interpreting statutes, we presume that the General
Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.” Langley v.
State, 313 Ga. 141, 143 (2) (868 SE2d 759) (2022) (citation and
punctuation omitted). “Accordingly, we afford the statutory text its