State v. Thomas G. Petty
[…] Wheeler, 310 Ga. 72, 74 (1) (849 SE2d 401) (2020). “[I]f the State attempts an appeal outside the ambit of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a), the appellate courts do not have jurisdiction to entertain it.” (Punctuation omitted.) Id. The State acknowledges that it is not appealing the January order suppressing the breath test refusal, pointing out that “the Trial Court has ruled and the State has 2 OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) permits the State to appeal, “From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]” 3 OCGA §5-7-1(a) (5) provides that the State may appeal From an order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the