State v. Thomas G. Petty
[…] The State rather appears to contend on appeal that the June order “relates back” to the January order’s suppression of the breath test refusal because it expanded the suppression of the evidence by prohibiting the State from presenting the suppressed evidence even if Petty opens the door by questioning the officer about not obtaining 6 a warrant for the blood test. Thus, the State asserts, this appeal is authorized under both statutory provisions. We do not agree. OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) permits the State to appeal, “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence . . . or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs.” OCGA §5-7-1 (a) (5) provides, pertinently, that the State may appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy[.]” Thus, “paragraph (a) (5) permits appeals from orders excluding evidence other than the evidence with which OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) is concerned.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Rosenbaum, 305 Ga. 442, 449 (2) (826 SE2d 18) (2019). See State v.