S22A1266. HUFF v. THE STATE
[…] The medical examiner who performed Davis’s autopsy testified
8
that Davis’s “cause of death was multiple gunshot wounds” and that
a “total of eight gunshot wounds” were found in Davis’s body, the
majority of which struck Davis from behind. The medical examiner
further testified that Davis’s wounds indicated that he had likely
“turn[ed] to the right to get out of the way of being shot” and that
five of the gun shots “could have been lethal” on their own.
On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial evidence
established that he acted in self-defense under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a),
which provides in relevant part that a person is justified in using
deadly force “if he or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself . . . or to
prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” According to Appellant,
the trial evidence showed that he reasonably employed “non-lethal”
force by drawing his firearm in response to Davis’s threat to “swing”
on him and then reasonably employed deadly force when Davis
continued to pursue him. Therefore, Appellant argues, the State