S22A1266. HUFF v. THE STATE
[…] the danger of unfair prejudice. This enumeration of error fails.
As an initial matter, opening statements are not considered
evidence, and failure to timely object to a remark in opening
statements waives the issue on appeal. See Phillips v. State, 285
ultimately sustained Appellant’s motion in part. Specifically, the court ruled
that the State could no longer use the phrase while examining witnesses but
could use it as a descriptor during closing arguments. However, following the
court’s ruling, the prosecutor did not use the phrase again either with
witnesses or in closing arguments.
3 OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence of a
person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose
of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.”
4OCGA § 24-4-402 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence which is not
relevant shall not be admissible.”
5OCGA § 24-4-403 provides, in pertinent part, “[r]elevant evidence may
be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice.”
14