S22A1266. HUFF v. THE STATE
[…] that the State could no longer use the phrase while examining witnesses but
could use it as a descriptor during closing arguments. However, following the
court’s ruling, the prosecutor did not use the phrase again either with
witnesses or in closing arguments.
3 OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence of a
person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose
of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.”
4OCGA § 24-4-402 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]vidence which is not
relevant shall not be admissible.”
5OCGA § 24-4-403 provides, in pertinent part, “[r]elevant evidence may
be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice.”
14
Ga. 213, 217 (3) (675 SE2d 1) (2009) (“The failure to object to the
remark [made during the opening statement] . . . constitutes a
waiver of the issue on appeal.”). Here, because defense counsel
failed to timely object to the prosecutor’s use of the phrase “gangster